Whalley Flood response (116)
Incident No: 116
Date: 26th December 2015
Time: 14:45
Location: Whalley, Lancashire
Incident Details: The Team, along with other LDSAMRA teams, responded to the desperate flood situation in the Clitheroe area of Lancashire. Swiftwater Rescue Technicians, working with SRTs from Cockermouth and Wasdale in teams, were deployed to assist in rescuing people from flooded houses for a short while, and thereafter were diverted to the next incident in York which needed far more resources.
3 Team members – 4 hours 40 minutes