Whinlatter Forest (34)
Incident No: 34
Date: 9th May 2015
Time: 12:00
Location: Whinlatter Forest
Incident Details: A mountain biker crashed at high speed on the north loop, suffering serious injuries. The Team immediately responded, and the Team Doctor attended direct. The 45 year old male rider had gone over the handlebars, and suffered rib and possible spinal injuries. He was treated at the scene with analgesia and splinting, and then transferred to a road ambulance for transfer to West Cumberland Hospital.
11 members – 1 hour 43 minutes