Whinlatter Forest (72)
Incident No: 72
Date: 21st August 2015
Time: 12:28
Location: Whinlatter Forest
Incident Details: The Team was requested by North West Ambulance Service to assist their crew with a 56 year old male, who had collapsed whilst using a high ropes course. Staff had managed to lower him to the ground, but CPR was in progress when the Team was called. The Team responded swiftly with one Landrover, carrying our Autopulse equipment for resuscitation. Further Team members attended direct, and all worked with the ambulance crew over a protracted period to try and revive the casualty. The incident was also attended by the Helimed 63 Air Ambulance from Appleby, whose doctor and paramedic also assisted. Despite the best efforts of all the emergency services on scene, the gentleman could not be saved.
12 Team members – 1 hour 37 minutes.