Wolf Crags (100)
Incident No: 100
Date: 12th October 2015
Time: 12:26
Location: Wolf Crags
Incident Details: A male speedflier made a crash landing on slopes near Wolf Crag, suffering potentially serious spinal injuries. His fellow pilots raised the alarm. The Team reacted swiftly sending two vehicles full of personnel, who were on scene in 23 minutes. The Great North Air Ambulance was also in attendance, but the casualty needed to be stabilised, and then transported down to the helicopter, before the casualty could be airlifted. Given the nature of the injury, he was flown to the Royal Victoria Infirmary at Newcastle. The Team stood by until the aircraft was airborne, and then stood down.
13 Team members – 2 hour 09 minutes.