Esk Hause (1)
Incident No: 1
Date: 3rd January 2016
Time: 18.06
Location: Esk Hause
Three males reported themselves lost to the east of Great End, and although they had torches, map, compass, etc, they seemed to be unable to find a way down. The Team suggested a direction in which to walk, where they would locate the path down to Seathwaite. After a further two hours, a further call was received saying they were unable to find a way. At this point, a group of 4 Team members and Search Dog Rona were despatched to locate them. They were discovered at Calf Cove Shelter at 2330, and walked down to Seathwaite, arriving at 0050.
5 Team members – 6 hours 15 minutes.