Allerdale Ramble – Tongue Gill (39)
Incident No: 39
Date: 21st May 2015
Time: 11:52
Location: Allerdale Ramble – Tongue Gill
Incident Details: An 82 year old lady tripped and fell, breaking her wrist. The Team responded immediately, and two Team members near the scene went direct. The lady was in some discomfort, so analgesia was given, and her arm then splinted. She was then stretchered down to New Bridge and lifted into one of the Team Land Rovers, so she could be transported to meet up with an NWAS ambulance at Rosthwaite. She was then taken to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment.
13 members – 2 hours 6 minutes