Bannerdale Crags (82)

Incident No: 82
Date: 25th October 2016
Time: 14:14
Location: Bannerdale Crags
Incident Details: A lady walking with her family, was suddenly taken ill, and after a short interval, became semi-conscious. The Team sent off a Landrover to Mungrisdale immediately, and while the first group were on their way up, a second vehicle followed to assist. In the meantime, NWAS were asked to mobilise an air ambulance, given that it would be sometime before the Team could be on scene. Fortunately, Helimed 58 was able to land about 500m from the casualty. The first Team members at the scene assisted the Helimed crew to get the lady to the aircraft, and she was then flown to the Cumberland Infirmary for further assessment and treatment. The rest of the family were able to make their way back to their holiday accommodation which was fairly close, and having ensured that was taken care of, the Team then stood down.

12  Team members  – 2 hours 43 minutes.

Hazel Bank (81)
Jonny Wood, Borrowdale (83)