Barf (91)
Incident No: 91
Date: 19th September 2015
Time: 12:27
Location: Great Gable
Incident Details: A man and his wife reported themselves as cragfast below Slape Crag on Barf, which is a fairly common occurrence. Fortunately for them – and the Team – an RAF Sea King was exercising in the area; some nifty radio traffic and the aircraft was able to winch them direct from their location. It then flew them down to the valley floor where their car was parked, thus saving the Team, a couple of hours of flogging up and down the fell – much appreciated, and many thanks to RAF Boulmer.
3 Team members – 32 minutes.