Blencathra (9)
Incident No: 9
Date: 8th February 2015
Time: 16:46
Location: Blencathra
Incident Details: A 61 year old man and his daughter became disoriented on Blencathra, and struggled to find a way off in mist, asking for advice from the Team. They eventually got below the cloud level, but in the gathering gloom found themselves on Souther Fell. At this point, the gentleman began to suffer from severe cramp in one leg, and they called for assistance. One of the Team’s dog handlers who lives locally went up with torches and spare clothing, and a few more Team members turned out to assist them down from Mousthwaite Comb.
5 members – 3 hours 44 minutes