Castle Crag (6)
Incident No: 6
Date: 10th February 2016
Time: 09:56
Location: Castle Crag
A lady walking by herself, slipped and broke her ankle whilst descending Castle Crag. The Team set off to Grange with two vehicles full of personnel. On arrival, it was clear that she had suffered a serious fracture dislocation of the ankle, and this had to be reduced by one of the Team paramedics. Given the severity of the injury, the Team requested the attendance of the Air Ambulance. Whilst this was en route, the casualty was stretchered down towards Rosthwaite to a suitable landing site. Helimed 58 was able to land close to the casualty, and after assessing her, was able to transfer her to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment. The Team then returned to base – after one of its Sprinter ambulances had been towed out of a muddy field by a local farmer!
16 Team members – 2 hour 40 minutes.