Castlehead (54)
Incident No: 54
Date: 23rd July 2017
Time: 01:21
Location: Castlehead, Keswick
Incident Details: The Team were requested to assist an ambulance crew with retrieving an intoxicated 18 year old female from near the top of Castlehead Wood. Things were delayed a bit because of difficulties with communications with ambulance control. A small team attended to assist, and carried the female out to the waiting ambulance at Springs Road. Not really our usual kind of job, but the crew would have struggled to get her down on the terrain, and we always like to try and help out.
13 Team members – 2 hour 12 minutes.