Cat Bells (11)
Incident No: 11
Date: 23rd February 2017
Time: 12:49
Location: Cat Bells
Incident Details: A 25 year old man phoned Police to say that he was stuck on the side of Cat Bells, effectively cragfast because of the strength of the wind. (This was the day of Storm Doris, weather warnings for which had been widely circulated.) After trying to talk him down, the Team sent three Team members to walk him off, which was achieved in about 25 minutes. Other members stood by at base but were not required.
10 Team members – 45 minutes