Cat Bells (111)
Incident No: 111
Date: 21st November 2015
Time: 12:12
Location: Cat Bells
Incident Details: The Team was paged to assist a male casualty who had collapsed south of the summit of Cat Bells. Whilst the Team was assembling, it was reported that CPR was in progress by passers by. The North West Air Ambulance was scrambled from Blackpool whilst the Team made its way to the scene, and the Team doctor attended direct. Whilst the passers by, the Team and staff of the Air Ambulance made every effort, the casualty’s life could not be saved. His body was flown down to Crow Park, and Team members assisted Police with the formalities.
13 Team members – 1 hour 59 minutes.