Cat Bells (86)

Incident No: 86

Date: 11th July 2015

Time: 11:56

Location: Cat Bells

Incident Details: A 68 year old man walking with his partner, stopped for a rest near the summit, and suddenly became unconscious. The Team was alerted, as well as the Great North Air Ambulance. The first Land Rover, with the Team’s Autopulse on board, was despatched to the scene, and the necessary equipment was rushed up the hill. By this time, the casualty had regained consciousness, but had obviously suffered some kind of medical event. It was decided that he would be flown to the Cumberland Infirmary by Helimed 58, and the Team stretchered him the 250 metres to the aircraft. The man’s partner was escorted down the hill to her car by a Team member, so she could make her way to the hospital.

10 Team members – 1 hour 36 minutes.

Derwentwater Boat Landings (85)
Friars Crag (87)