Cat Bells terrace (26)
Incident No: 26
Date: 20th April 2015
Time: 09:08
Location: Cat Bells terrace
Incident Details: A very garbled message opened this incident during the Team’s Open Day, which suggested that the casualty was on the fell, whereas it was in fact on the road. A 38 year old male taking part in a sportive cycle ride. lost control of his bike on Honister Pass. His brakes failed, and after hitting a tree, he was catapulted 15 metres into Honister Gill. He suffered multiple injuries to his head and spine. The Team was very short handed, but with the ambulance crew, passing medics and the crew of Helimed 63, a combined effort saw the casualty treated at the scene. He was then stretchered across the gill, over a fence, and down to a bridge where it was possible to deliver him to the Air Ambulance. He was then flown to the Royal Preston Hospital.
12 members – 2 hours 24 minutes