Central Fells (19)
Incident No: 19
Date: 31st March 2015
Time: 19:49
Location: Central Fells
Incident Details: The Team were alerted to a possible incident where a party had become split up, and some had not arrived back at Seathwaite after a trip up Scafell Pike. Initially, they given some time to walk in, but as some search dogs were available from their normal training evening, it was
decided to send them up the two main routes to see if the mispers could be turned up. In the event, the missing group turned up at Seathwaite as the first dogs arrived to search.
7 members – 1 hour 26 minutes