Central Fells (20)
Incident No: 20
Date: 1st April 2016
Time: 06:19
Location: Central Fells
At the request of Wasdale MRT, the Team turned out to search for a 62 year old lady who had been walking on the Central Fells with her partner. Above Esk Hause, she wanted to rest, he wanted to continue to Scafell Pike, so she stayed where she was, while he went to the top. When he returned, she was nowhere to be seen, and it was established that she had not returned to their car. Wasdale team mounted an overnight search, assisted by Langdale MRT, and a Rescue helicopter overflew the area with a heat seeking camera. In the morning, they were joined by Keswick and Duddon team members, 5 search dog teams from Lake District Mountain Rescue Search Dogs and another helicopter. The misper turned up at the Old Dungeon Ghyll in Langdale, having spent the night out in very cold conditions – a very fortunate lady! She was checked over by an ambulance crew, and then was given transport over the Dunmail Gap. There she was met by a Keswick vehicle which returned her to her vehicle.
12 Team members – 4 hours 10 minutes