Clough Head (19)
Incident No: 19
Date: 2nd April 2017
Time: 13:47
Location: Clough Head
Incident Details: A lady walking with her partner, suffered an ankle inury and was unable to weight bear. The Team set off to Clough Head, whilst the GNAS Air Ambulance, Helimed 58, was en route. Things were complicated by a large number of parascenders who were flying in the area, and the aircraft stood off whilst the Team arranged for them to land. Helimed 58 was then able to land at the top of the hill, and the crew then made their way down to meet up with Team members. The patient was then given analgesia, and splinted. The Team then carried her uphill to the aircraft, and she was then transferred to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment. The Team stood by until the aircraft was airborne, and then stood down.
10 Team members – 2 hours 38 minutes