Derwentwater (23)
Incident No: 23
Date: Sat 15th April 2017
Time: 17:06
Location: Derwentwater
Incident Details: While the previous incident was still live, a male canoeist came out of his boat on Derwentwater whilst 500m offshore, and was unable to get back into it. The Team contacted Derwentwater Marina, who were able to send a rescue boat. The canoeist was recovered, and handed over to the ambulance service in a mildly hypothermic state.
2 Team members – 26 minutes.