Derwentwater (29)
Incident No: 29
Date: 4th May 2016
Time: 18:53
Location: Derwentwater, nr Otterbield Island
The Team were alerted by the Police and Ambulance service that a 23 year old male was in difficulties in the water. The Team followed its usual procedure of alerting the marina and outdoor Centre near to the incident, whilst readying its own resources. Some Team members assisted at the marina, but in the event, the man managed to get himself ashore uninjured. All resources were then stood down.
15 Team members – 19 minutes