Dollywagon Pike (70)
Incident No: 70
Date: 16th August 2015
Time: 13:34
Location: Dollywagon Pike
Incident Details: As the Team returned from the previous job, a lady walking with her partner, twisted her knee, aggravating an old injury, and was unable to weight bear. The Team then set off to Dunmail Raise with one vehicle, and accompanied by our friends from RAF Valley MRT. The casualty site was accessed via Raise Beck and then up the wall close to the Dollywagon zigzags. Naturally, the casualty was right at the very top. She was loaded on to the stretcher, and then the two teams were able to sledge her most of the way down over Willie Wife Moor, down to the road at Dunmail. Many sections had to be protected by a back rope, so the extrication took some time. Once down to safety, she was loaded into her husband’s car, and driven to hospital for treatment. Many thanks to RAF Valley MRT – again – we would have struggled without your assistance.
8 Team members + 9 RAF Valley MRT – 3 hours 49 minutes