Esk Hause (4)

Incident No: 4

Date: 14th January 2016

Time: 22.10 (Initial Contact 18.13)

Location: Esk Hause

A 24 year old man, who had already been out for 24 hours, requested the assistance of the Team to descend from Esk Hause, after he became stuck in waist deep snow. He had been camping at high level, but a pole on his tent broke, and he was concerned that it would collapse altogether. Initially, he thought he could stay out the night, but might need assistance in the morning; however, he changed his mind, and requested immediate assistance. A group of 5 members set out, and brought him down to Seathwaite, and a Team vehicle then ferried him into Keswick. The Team stood down at 0325.

7 Team members – 5 hours 13 minutes

Blencathra – Halls Fell Ridge (3)
St Johns in the Vale (5)