Gategill Fell (12)
Incident No: 12
Date: 24th February 2017
Time: 14:31
Location: Gategill Fell, Blencathra
Incident Details: A family group attempted to climb Blencathra by an unusual route, via the steep side of Gategill Fell. After they ran into snow cover, they discovered that this route was actually very slippery, and a bit beyond them. They were pinpointed with a SARLOC signal, and the Team sent out a small group to assist them if necessary. It was suggested that if they were to carefully retrace their steps, they would come on to easier ground. This they managed to do, and four Team members met up with them just above the stream junction below Middle Tongue. They were then escorted down to the foot of the fell.
10 Team members – 1 hour 33 minutes.