Great Wood (34)
Incident No: 34
Date: 17th May 2017
Time: 18:45
Location: Great Wood, Borrowdale
Incident Details: The Police alerted the Team that a young lady walking on her own in the Walla Crag area, had become lost in the wood, and had tumbled off a steep path, fortunately without hurting herself. She was however, physically shaken, and completely lost. From her description, it sounded as if she had taken an old high level path which crosses below the crag itself. The Team split into two groups, with one group going up the diagonal path towards the radio mast, and the other going in from Rakefoot Farm, and searching the area north of the crag. The casualty blew her whistle, and a Team search dog indicated the rough area where she was – but was unable to get up the steep crag below. The group from Rakefoot heard her shouts to the handler, and located her on the path, just beyond a very slippery gully. She was assisted down to the main path, and returned to her vehicle in the car park.
This was the Team’s 3500th rescue since records began.
13 Team members – 1 hour 48 minutes.