Greenup Edge (54)
Incident No: 54
Date: 13th July 2016
Time: 13:45
Location: Lining Crag, Greenup Edge
Incident Details: A 16 year old student taking part in a Duke of Edinburgh activity with a group, fell and injured his knee to a point where he was unable to weight bear on it. The Team were advised that that he was “well above average” in build and weight, so the Team really needed as many as possible to carry him a distance of three miles down to Stonethwaite. In the event, we had 12 on the hill, and after struggling to carry him any distance, we requested assistance from the Great North Air Ambulance. The crew swiftly diagnosed a possible cruciate ligament injury, which would require hospital treatment. After eight of us loaded him into Helimed 58, he was flown to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment – for which we were very grateful, as we foresaw a very lengthy extraction from the hill!
14 Team members – 3 hours 38 minutes.