Stile End (53)

Incident No: 53

Date: 12th July 2016

Time: 15:20

Location: Stile End above Braithwaite

Incident Details: A 60 year old lady walking with a group, slipped on wet turf whilst descending, and suffered a displaced fracture of the ankle. The Team attended, and after administering some analgesia, the two Team paramedics were able to reduce the fracture (putting it back in line) so that it could be splinted efficiently. The casualty was then lifted on to the stretcher, and sledged down to the Team Sprinter. She was driven to the Keswick Cottage Hospital to await an NWAS ambulance for onward transport to the Cumberland Infirmary.

12 Team members – 1 hour 48 minutes

Whinlatter Forest (52)
Greenup Edge (54)