Hause Gate (44)

Incident No: 44

Date: 5th June 2016

Time: 15:42

Location: Hause Gate

A lady walking with a group, slipped and suffered a serious fracture of her lower leg. It took a short while to establish exactly where she was, as the initial reports were confused. However, the leading Team members found her near the foot of the zigzags coming down Hawse Gate, and the rest of the Team arrived promptly with supporting equipment. She was given analgesia to help with pain relief, and one of the Team paramedics supervised splinting of the limb. She was then carried down to the road to await an ambulance to take her to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment.

15 Team members – 2 hours 12 minutes

Skiddaw summit (43)
River Derwent, Rosthwaite (45)