Hazel Bank (81)
Incident No: 81
Date: 16th October 2016
Time: 14:06
Location: Hazel Bank, Rosthwaite
Incident Details: A 72 year old man slipped and twisted his knee, rendering him moreorless immobile on the footpath above Hazel Bank. The ground was quite difficult, and he was unable to walk down unaided.Once his condition had been assessed, the Team elected to support him down the path until they could access the field below. The Team Landrover was then driven right up to him, and he was loaded aboard without too much trouble. He was taken round to his hotel for rest and an icepack on the knee, and would then make a decision as to whether he needed to go to hospital.
6 Team members – 1 hour 40 minutes.