Helvellyn (45)
Incident No: 45
Date: 15 June 2015
Time: 11:47
Location: Whinlatter Forest
Incident Details: A lady in her 60s slipped on loose stones, breaking her ankle whilst descending the zig-zags just above Swirls. She had turned back some way above this point, but her husband had continued to the summit, not realising she had had a fall. The Team turned out to assist the ambulance service, but as we were short-handed, Langdale Ambleside MRT were asked to come and assist. By the time they turned up, she was packaged ready for transport, and the carry down had begun. Just as the Langdale members arived, their pagers went off for a job in Easedale. The lady was quickly delivered to the NWAS ambulance at Swirls car park for onward transport to Carlisle, the Langdale party took off for their job, Keswick team left notes and messages for the lady’s husband and…….
12 members – 1 hour 28 minutes