Helvellyn (67)
Incident No: 67
Date: 6th September 2017
Time: 13:48
Location: Helvellyn
Incident Details: A man walking with his partner fell near the top of Helvellyn, and turned his ankle badly. He managed to limp quite a long way down the path towards the Swirls car park, but eventually called for help near the foot of Brown Cove crags. Two vehicles of Team members attended, and reached the casualty fairly swiftly. Although he had continued to limp down, it was decided to stretcher him over the last section to give him a bit of relief. Once down at the car park, he was driven to hospital while the Team set off to the next job.
13 Team members – 1 hour 54 minutes.