Latrigg (41)

Incident No: 41
Date: 1st June 2016
Time: 20:12
Location: Latrigg
A group of walkers came across a male mountain biker who had crashed and broken his collarbone near the bottom of Mallen Dodd. He was in some pain, but the group stayed with him and kept him warm till the Team arrived. He was given some analgesia, but decided he would be OK to walk 200m to a Team vehicle which had been moved down from the Gale Road car park, to the track which comes out near the water works. An NWAS ambulance arrived at the rendezvous, assessed the casualty, and then gave him a lift to his home which was nearby, to arrange transport to hospital.
13 Team members – 1 hour 8 minutes