Local Incident (05)

Incident No: 05
Date: 13th January 2017
Time: 18:51
Location: Keswick town
Incident Details: The Team were called by North West Ambulance Service to assist them with the extrication of a teenager who had fallen 8 metres into a culvert, from a wall on the old railway line. Two vehicles left immediately, with a third following a short while later. The youngster had suffered serious injuries, and needed analgesia and splinting before he could be moved. Team members then assisted the ambulance crew to lift him out from his position, and stretchered him up on to the road. He was then taken to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment.
22 Team members – 2 hour 22 minutes.