Quayfoot Buttress (36)

Incident No: 36
Date: 30th May 2017
Time: 13:28
Location: Quayfoot Buttress, Borrowdale
Incident Details: A lady walking with her partner on the path below Quayfoot Buttress, fell and broke her wrist badly. The Team was swiftly mobilised, and a Landrover with 5 personnel was away in 15 minutes. Other Team members stood by at base in the event that further help was needed. The lady was treated at the scene, and then stretchered to an ambulance at the Quayfoot car park. She was taken to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment.
13 Team members – 1 hour 15 minutes.

Haystacks (35)
Walla Crag (37)