Raven Crag, Thirlmere (68)
Incident No: 68
Date: 29th August
Time: 0703
Location: Raven Crag, Thirlmere
Incident Details: The Team were requested to assist North West Ambulance Service who had been called to a parachutist who had base jumped off Raven Crag, Thirlmere, and then crash-landed in a boulder field, suffering serious injuries. A small Team group mobilised immediately, and were well on their way when news came though that the ambulance crew had managed to get him on board the ambulance. The Team then stood down.
7 Team members – 29 minutes.