River Derwent (66)
Incident No: 66
Date: 24th August 2016
Time: 13.07
Location: River Derwent
Incident Details: The Team was notified of an incident on the River Derwent where a rowing boat with a number of screaming passengers was “out of control” on swift water, and there was a possible danger to life. The Team turned out a small group with two vehicles to try and identify the exact location and offer assistance. The boat was found abandoned under the A66 bridge, and a local member of the Team then located the group while they were trying to walk back to the marina where they hired it. All were unhurt, and the Team then stood down.
7 Team members – 41 minutes.