Sale Fell (47)

Incident No: 47
Date: 26th June 2016
Time: 12:26
Location: Sale Fell
Incident Details: A 71 year old lady walking with friends collapsed with breathing difficulties, and became unconscious. Both Keswick and Cockermouth teams were mobilised and responded, as the incident was on the boundary. A doctor at the scene assessed the patient after half an hour when she had recovered somewhat, and the North West Ambulance service paramedics who arrived confirmed that she should go to the Cumberland Infirmary for further assessment. Team members stretchered her down to our Sprinter ambulance, which then took her down to the land ambulance for onward transfer to hospital.
15 Team members – 2 hours 10 minutes.