Scarth Gap (114)
Incident No: 114
Date: 6th December 2015
Time: 12:48
Location: Scarth Gap, Buttermere
Incident Details: The Team’s assistance was requested when a 53 year old man, walking with friends, fell and injured his shoulder. As Cockermouth MRT were fully occupied with floods in Cockermouth and Carlisle, Keswick picked up the task, and set off to Buttermere through roads that were still covered with floodwater, picking up one of the Team’s paramedics en route. Once the Team arrived at Gatesgarth Farm, it was learned that Helimed 58 was on its way, and the Team only had to help load the casualty into the aircraft ready for transfer to the Cumberland Infirmary.
16 Team members – 2 hours 42 minutes.