Shepherds Crag, Borrowdale (17)

Incident No: 17
Date: 28th March 2017
Time: 15:07
Location: Shepherds Crag, Borrowdale
Incident Details: A climber, whilst tackling the last pitch of ‘Little Chamonix’ got her arm stuck behind a rock, and as she was unable to release herself, the team were called. After rigging the required equipment, a team member descended from the top of the climb to help, armed with experience and ‘Fairy Liquid’! Once released the casualty and team member were lowered to the bottom of the crag where a patient assessment was made. When no serious injuries were found the casualty was advised to be checked over at the minor injury unit.
24 Team members – 1 hour 50 minutes.