Carlside Col, SKiddaw (101)

Incident No: 101

Date: 18th October 2015

Time: 12:38

Location: Carlside Col, Skiddaw

Incident Details: The Team was called to a 51 year old man who had apparently suffered a heart attack whilst walking with two companions. His friends and other passers-by assisted with CPR, and the Great North Air Ambulance was swiftly on the scene, but regrettably, the casualty’s life could not be saved. The Team had accessed the area via Dodd Wood, but were stood down once the helimed crew had taken responsibility for the fatal accident protocol. The helicopter then flew the body down to Keswick, where the Team assisted in transferring it to the undertaker.

9 Team members – 3 hours 22 minutes

Wolf Crags (100)
Glaramara (102)