Skiddaw (85)
Incident No: 85
Date: 3rd November 2016
Time: 18:37
Location: Skiddaw
Incident Details: A family of three, including a four year old, became lost and benighted without a torch, above Mirehouse on the western slopes of Skiddaw. The Team were able to SARLOC them, and three Team members with search dogs went out, located them on the fence line at the foot of Dry Scale Gill, and walked them down to Dodd Wood car park.
5 Team members – 1 hour 10 minutes.