Stable Hills (60)
Incident No: 60
Date: 13th August 2017
Time: 12:30
Location: Stable Hills, nr Keswick
Incident Details: A lady walking with her partner, fell off a stile and injured her ankle. North West Ambulance Service requested our assistance as she was on a steep path going down on to Derwentwater foreshore, and needed to be carried back up to the ambulance. A small group attended, and using a scoop stretcher recovered her to the ambulance. She was then taken to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment.
5 Team members – 49 minutes.