Sticks Pass (33)
Incident No: 33
Date: 5th May 2015
Time: 14:42
Location: Sticks Pass
Incident Details: A 23 year old Chinese visitor slipped whilst descending the grassy slope and injured her foot. Her friend came down to Legburthwaite to raise the alarm, as there was some difficulty establishing exactly where the incident was. The Team went with two vehicles, and made their way up the hill, where it was obvious that the young lady would have to be stretchered off. She was brought down to Legburthwaite where an NWAS ambulance was waiting to take her to Carlisle for treatment.
14 members – 2 hours 25 minutes