Whinlatter Forest (52)
Incident No: 52
Date: 8th July 2016
Time: 13:51
Location: Great Gable
Incident Details: A 26 year old lady mountain biking had a high speed crash on the Red route, suffering serious facial, chest and back injuries. The Team mobilised swiftly and two vehicles attended. An ambulance crew were guided to the scene, and her injuries were assessed by the crew. At this point, a request was made for the assistance of the Great North Air Ambulance; whilst it was en route the casualty was placed in a vacuum mattress, and stretchered down to the ambulance. Fortunately, the Air Ambulance which was able to land fairly close by, and after a swift assessment, it was decided that the young lady should be flown to The Royal Victoria Infirmary in Newcastle for further treatment.
16 Team members – 2 hour 12 minutes.