Sty Head (84)
Incident No: 84
Date: 9th September 2015
Time: 04:06
Location: Sty Head area
Incident Details: The Team were alerted to two older walkers who had become benighted on the Corridor Route, near to Greta Gill. A 63 year old had come across a 75 year old with sight difficulties at Broad Crag col, helped him to make a partial descent, and stayed with him until help arrived at the difficult step. Unfortunately, because of communication difficulties, a Team response was not mounted until later. The mispers were located by two Team members, and a further group then joined them to assist the gentlemen slowly down towards Wasdale Head. On the way down, Wasdale team members met the Team to continue a slow descent towards the hotel. Keswick Team then stood down and made their way back to Seathwaite.
8 Team members – 5 hour 54 minutes.