Under Falcon Crag (31)
Incident No: 31
Date: 9th May 2016
Time: 13:57
Location: Under Falcon Crag
An 80 year old male walking with his partner, fell, and then fainted with an apparent collapse. In view of the casualty’s age, and the weather conditions (27 degrees), the Team immediately set off towards Ashness, with two vehicles full of personnel. The casualty was located swiftly on the path between Ashness Bridge and Great Wood, below Falcon Crag. The Team transferred him on a stretcher directly down to the busy Borrowdale Road, and he was then transferred to an NWAS ambulance for onward transport to hospital.
18 Team members – 1 hour 5 minutes.