Walla Crag (87)

Date: 24th November 2017
Time: 12:24
Location: Walla Crag
Incident Details: A 50 year old lady, walking with her partner, slipped on wet grass and suffered a serious ankle injury. She was unable to weight bear. The Team set off to Great Wood car park with a lead Landrover, and then up Cat Ghyll. A second vehicle with 5 followed within a short space of time. Once the location had been established, it was decided to carry her down to Rakefoot Farm, so the two vehicles were transferred round to the north side of the hill. The casualty was given analgesia and splinted, then carried down to Rakefoot to meet up with an NWAS ambulance. She was then transferred to Cumberland Infirmary in Carlisle for treatment.
13 Team members – 2 hour 17 minutes.