Whinlatter (43)
Incident No: 43
Date: 2nd July 2017
Time: 16:04
Location: Whinlatter Forest South route
Incident Details: A 45 year old man came off his mountain bike at high speed, suffering shoulder and back injuries. This accident happened at a location where we have been three or four times in the last year. The Team responded swiftly, and were on scene within 20 minutes. The casualty was assessed, and then given analgesia before being lifted on to the stretcher, (Picture) before being packaged into a vacuum splint to protect his back. When the ambulance crew arrived, he was given more analgesia to help him through the transfer from casualty site to vehicle. He was then stretchered to one of our Sprinter ambulance, and driven down to the NWAS ambulance about 400 metres away, which then took him to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment.
13 Team members – 1 hour 53 minutes