Whinlatter (70)
Incident No: 70
Date: 1st September 2016
Time: 15:01
Location: Whinlatter Forest Red Route
Incident Details: A 55 year old man, mountain biking with friends, had a serious crash, going over the handlebars, and injuring his collar bone and ribs. A Team Landrover was mobile within 7 minutes of the report, and swiftly located the casualty near the top of the trail. Initially there was concern about the casualty’s breathing, but when the Team arrived he was stable and talking. After assessment and treatment with analgesia, he was loaded into the Team Landrover, and driven down to rendezvous with a North West Ambulance. He was then taken to hospital for further treatment.
8 Team members – 1 hour 24 minutes