Whinlatter Forest (71)
Incident No: 71
Date: 20th August 2015
Time: 15:37
Location: Whinlatter Forest
Incident Details: A father, mountain biking with his children, fell off shortly after the start of the red route, suffering numerous lacerations and an injury to his jaw. The Team assisted the ambulance crew to recover him to the forest road on a stretcher. He was taken to the Cumberland Infirmary for further treatment.
8 Team members – 50 minutes.