Whinlatter Forest (75)
Incident No: 75
Date: 29th August 2015
Time: 10:27
Location: Whinlatter Forest
Incident Details: A member of Langdale Ambleside MR team reported finding an unconscious injured mountain biker near the beginning of the Blue mountain bike route. The Team sent out a Landrover with 5 members, and another Team member was in the area to assist. A second vehicle stood by, but as the Great North Air Ambulance was attending, this was stood down after 30 minutes. The casualty was treated for head, collar bone and arm injuries, and then transferred to the air ambulance for transport to the Cumberland Infirmary at Carlisle.
10 Team members + 2 Langdale – 1 hour 26 minutes.